Individual Records and Awards

Athlete / Coach
Award
Chris Anderson
2011 CIF-SS DIVISION 2AA BASKETBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Nick Anderson  2014 CIF-SS DIVISION 2AA BASKETBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Anthony Ballestero
2014 CIF-SS DIVISION 2AA BASKETBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Garrett Baxter
2009 CIF-SS DIVISION 2 TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – 400M (48.85)
Matt Beam
2005 CIF-SS CENTRAL DIVISION WRESTLING CHAMPION (140 LBS.)
2004 CIF-SS EASTERN DIVISION WRESTLING CHAMPION (140 LBS.)
Patrick Bendzick
2014 OC REGISTER CROSS COUNTRY COACH OF THE YEAR
Dave Berger
1977 CIF-SS DIVISION 2-A TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – LONG JUMP (23’00.25″)
Callum Bisbing
2019 CIF-SS WRESTLING CHAMPION (195 LBS)
Daryl Christian
1994 CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPION WRESTLING CHAMPION (140 LBS.)
1994 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET WRESTLING CHAMPION (140 LBS.)
1994 CIF-SS DIVISION 1 WRESTLING CHAMPION (140 LBS.)
Joaquin Collister
2013 CIF WRESTLING CHAMPION (147 LBS.)
Christian Colon
2007 AFLAC BASEBALL ALL-AMERICAN
2007 RAWLINGS ALL-AMERICAN
Rene Conriquez
1983 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (191 LBS)
Zach Cooper
1990 CALIFORNIA STATE WRESTLING CHAMPION (189 LBS.)
1989 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET WRESTLING CHAMPION (191 LBS.)
1990 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET WRESTLING CHAMPION (191 LBS.)
1990 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET WRESTLING CHAMPION (191 LBS.)
1990 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (191 LBS.)
Cody Crampton
2011 CALIFORNIA STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – HIGH JUMP (6’11”)
2012 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – HIGH JUMP (6’10.25″)
Matt Dale
2011 OC REGISTER GIRLS BASKETBALL COACH OF THE YEAR
Rocky Flint
1984 CALIFORNIA STATE WRESTLING CHAMPION (189 LBS.)
1984 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (191 LBS.)
Allison Franke
1989 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – DISCUS (153’11”)
1988 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – DISCUS (158’04”)
1988 CIF-SS DIVISION 4A TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – DISCUS (135’03”)
1987 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – DISCUS (138’04”)
1987 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – DISCUS (129’06”)
1989 CIF-SS DIVISION 3-A TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – TRIPLE JUMP (38’00”)
1988 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – TRIPLE JUMP (38’01”)
1989 CIF-SS DIVISION 3-A TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – LONG JUMP (17’9.5″)
Amber Glende
CIF-SS DIVISION 2 SOCCER PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Grant Green
2006 AFLAC ALL-AMERICAN
Aleeah Gould
2013 CIF WRESTLING CHAMPION
2014 CIF WRESTLING CHAMPION
Emma Hadley
2019 CIF 1600m CHAMPION
Nate Harrison
2009 OC REGISTER BOYS BASKETBALL COACH OF THE YEAR
2013 CIF-SS DIVISION 2AA BASKETBALL COACH OF THE YEAR
2013 OC REGISTER BOYS BASKETBALL COACH OF THE YEAR
2014 CIF-SS DIVISION 2AA BASKETBALL COACH OF THE YEAR
Lionel Henderson
1994 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (165 LBS.)
 Scott Hohenstein
2005 CIF-SS DOUBLES TENNIS CHAMPION
2003 CIF-SS DOUBLES TENNIS CHAMPION
Chris Jeppson
1987 CIF-SS DIVISON 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (154 LBS.)
Hi Lavalle
1984 CIF 3A COACH OF THE YEAR
Tracy Lin
2001 CIF-SS INDIVIDUAL TENNIS CHAMPION
2000 NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN IN TENNIS
2001 NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN IN TENNIS
Jeff Luenberger
1997 CIF-SS DIVISION 3 BASEBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR
1997 CALIFORNIA ALL STATE BASEBALL TEAM
Courtney Mathewson
CIF-SS WATER POLO RECORD 452 CAREER GOALS (#6 AT)
Jason Mitchell
1991 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET WRESTLING CHAMPION (140 LBS.)
1990 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET WRESTLING CHAMPION (138 LBS.)
1991 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (140 LBS.)
1990 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (138 LBS.)
John Moynihan
2004 CIF-SS EASTERN DIVISION WRESTLING CHAMPION (145 LBS.)
Matt Nader
2012 CIF-SS WRESTLING CHAMPION (113 LBS.)
Mike Najera
1996 CIF DIVISION 3 COACH OF THE YEAR
1997 CIF DIVISION 3 COACH OF THE YEAR
Doug Neely
1983 LA TIMES SOCCER PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Jackie Nelson
1978 CIF-SS DIVISION 2-A TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – SHOT PUT (44’11.5″)
Dennis Nguyen
2010 NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN IN TENNIS
2011 NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN IN TENNIS
2011 NHSATF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Kim Nelson
1993 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – 3200M (10:48.13)
1991 CIF-SS DIVISION 2A CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPION
1993 CIF-SS DIVISION 2AA CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPION
Tim O’Neil
1980 CIF-SS WRESTLING CHAMPION (123 LBS.)
Matt Padgett
1992 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET WRESTLING CHAMPION (160 LBS.)
1991 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (160 LBS.)
John Parfitt
2002 CIF-SS DIVISION 3 VOLLEYBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Jim Patschull
1984 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET WRESTLING CHAMPION (HEAVYWEIGHT)
Braden Priest
2009 CIF-SS DIVISION 3AA BASKETBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Ashley Pyka
2008 CIF-SS DIVISION 2 TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – DISCUS (131’04”)
Christina Salvatore
2011 CIF-SS DIVISION 2A BASKETBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Joey Sanchez
2006 CIF-SS CENTRAL DIVISION WRESTLING CHAMPION (135 LBS.)
Ryan Sandburg
2005 CIF-SS DOUBLES TENNIS CHAMPION
2003 CIF-SS DOUBLES TENNIS CHAMPION
Dylan Scarsone
2015 CIF CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPION/3RD IN STATE
Byron Schultz
1988 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET WRESTLING CHAMPION (126 LBS.)
988 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (119 LBS.)
 Brett Schultz
1988 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (126 LBS.)
Howard Shu
2006 CIF-SS BADMINTON SINGLES CHAMPION
2007 CIF-SS BADMINTON SINGLES CHAMPION
Jack Shu
2006 CIF-SS BADMINTON SINGLES RUNNER-UP
2007 CIF-SS BADMINTON SINGLES RUNNER-UP
Dan Tisone
1987 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (112 LBS.)
Truc Tran
1992 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (125 LBS.)
Philliz Tu’Avao
2014 CIF WRESTLING CHAMPION
Eric Valent
1995 USA TODAY / MIZUNO ALL AMERICAN TEAM
1995 CALIFORNIA ALL-STATE TEAM
Erin Volcan
2000 CIF-SS DIVISION 1 SWIMMING CHAMPION – 200Y FREESTYLE (1:49.08)
2000 CIF-SS DIVISION 1 SWIMMING CHAMPION – 100Y BACKSTROKE (56.03)
2002 CIF-SS DIVISION 1 SWIMMING CHAMPION – 200Y FREESTYLE (1:48.71)
2001 CIF-SS DIVISION 1 SWIMMING CHAMPION – 200Y FREESTYLE (1:49.41)
2000 CIF-SS DIVISION 1 SWIMMING CHAMPION – 200Y FREESTYLE (1:49.09)