Skip to content

Records

802 Reads

0 Comments

CIF TEAM CHAMPIONS

1977 CIF CHAMPIONS GIRLS TRACK
1978 CIF CHAMPIONS GIRLS TRACK
1979 CIF RUNNER-UP FOOTBALL
1979 CIF RUNNER-UP BOYS SWIMMING
1981 CIF CHAMPIONS BOYS GOLF
1984 CIF CHAMPIONS BASEBALL
1984 CIF CHAMPIONS WRESTLING
1987 CIF CHAMPIONS WRESTLING
1988 CIF CHAMPIONS WRESTLING
1989 CIF RUNNER-UP WRESTLING
1989 CIF RUNNER-UP GIRLS BASKETBALL
1989 CIF RUNNER-UP GIRLS SOCCER
1990 CIF CHAMPIONS WRESTLING
1990 CIF CHAMPIONS GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
1991 CIF RUNNER-UP WRESTLING
1991 CIF RUNNER-UP GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
1991 CIF RUNNER-UP BASEBALL
1993 CIF RUNNER-UP GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
1993 CIF RUNNER-UP GIRLS SOCCER
1996 CIF RUNNER-UP GIRLS SOCCER
1996 CIF CHAMPIONS BASEBALL
1997 CIF CHAMPIONS BASEBALL
2001 CIF RUNNER-UP GIRLS SWIMMING
2002 CIF CHAMPIONS BOYS VOLLEYBALL
2003 CIF RUNNER-UP BASEBALL
2007 CIF RUNNER-UP BASEBALL
2009 CIF CHAMPIONS GIRLS GOLF
2009 CIF CHAMPIONS BOYS BASKETBALL
2010 CIF CHAMPIONS GIRLS GOLF
2011 CIF CHAMPIONS GIRLS BASKETBALL
2011 CIF RUNNER-UP SOFTBALL
2013 CIF CHAMPIONS BOYS BASKETBALL
2013 CIF RUNNER-UP GIRLS TENNIS
2014 CIF CHAMPIONS BOYS BASKETBALL
2015 CIF CHAMPIONS FOOTBALL/STATE SEMI-FINALISTS
2015 CIF RUNNER-UP/STATE RUNNER-UP CROSS COUNTRY
2016 CIF RUNNER-UP GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
2017 CIF RUNNER-UP GIRLS WATER POLO
2017 CIF CHAMPIONS BOYS SWIM

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

BASEBALL – 1974 | 1987 | 1990 | 1992 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1998 | 2003 | 2005 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2013
BOYS BASKETBALL – 1978 | 1982 | 1999 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011| 2014
GIRLS BASKETBALL – 1989 | 1995 I 2017
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY – 1976 | 1977 | 1985 | 1986| 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2012 | 2014 I 2015
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY – 2008 | 2009
FOOTBALL – 2008 | 2014
BOYS GOLF – 1980 | 1982 | 1983 | 1990 | 1991 | 2011 | 2015 I 2016
GIRLS GOLF – 1998 | 2005 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010
BOYS SOCCER – 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1987 | 1988 | 1994 | 1997
GIRLS SOCCER – 1987 | 1989 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1998 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 I 2016
SOFTBALL – 1975 | 1983 | 1989 | 1991 | 2003 | 2004 | 2009 | 2015 I 2016
BOYS SWIMMING – 2001| 2002 | 2003 I 2017
GIRLS SWIMMING – 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2010 | 2015 I 2017
GIRLS TENNIS  – 1988 | 2000 | 2012 | 2013
BOYS TENNIS – 1988 | 1990 | 1992 | 1998 | 2000| 2001| 2003 | 2004 | 2015
BOYS TRACK  – 1974 | 1988 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015
GIRLS TRACK – 1977 | 1978 | 1987 | 1988 | 1992 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 I 2016 i 2017
BOYS VOLLEYBALL – 1994 | 2002 | 2015 I 2016 I 2017
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL – 1977 | 1983 | 1984 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 2001
GIRLS WATER POLO – 2004 | 2009 I 2017
WRESTLING  – 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 2014 I 2015 I 2016

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS / AWARDS

CHRIS ANDERSON – 2011 CIF-SS DIVISION 2AA BASKETBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR
NICK ANDERSON – 2014 CIF-SS DIVISION 2AA BASKETBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR
ANTHONY BALLESTERO – 2014 CIF-SS DIVISION 2AA BASKETBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR
GARRETT BAXTER – 2009 CIF-SS DIVISION 2 TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – 400M (48.85)
MATT BEAM – 2005 CIF-SS CENTRAL DIVISION WRESTLING CHAMPION (140 LBS.)
MATT BEAM -2004 CIF-SS EASTERN DIVISION WRESTLING CHAMPION (140 LBS.)
PATRICK BENDZICK – 2014 OC REGISTER CROSS COUNTRY COACH OF THE YEAR
DAVE BERGER – 1977 CIF-SS DIVISION 2-A TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – LONG JUMP (23’00.25″)
DARYL CHRISTIAN – 1994 CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPION WRESTLING CHAMPION (140 LBS.)
DARYL CHRISTIAN – 1994 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET WRESTLING CHAMPION (140 LBS.)
DARYL CHRISTIAN – 1994 CIF-SS DIVISION 1 WRESTLING CHAMPION (140 LBS.)
JOAQUIN COLLISTER – 2013 CIF WRESTLING CHAMPION (147 LBS.)
CHRISTIAN COLON – 2007 AFLAC BASEBALL ALL-AMERICAN
CHRISTIAN COLON – 2007 RAWLINGS ALL-AMERICAN
RENE CONRIQUEZ – 1983 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (191 LBS)
ZACH COOPER – 1990 CALIFORNIA STATE WRESTLING CHAMPION (189 LBS.)
ZACH COOPER – 1989 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET WRESTLING CHAMPION (191 LBS.)
ZACH COOPER – 1990 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET WRESTLING CHAMPION (191 LBS.)
ZACH COOPER – 1989 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (191 LBS.)
ZACH COOPER – 1990 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (191 LBS.)
CODY CRAMPTON – 2011 CALIFORNIA STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – HIGH JUMP (6’11”)
CODY CRAMPTON -2012 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – HIGH JUMP (6’10.25″)
MATT DALE – 2011 OC REGISTER GIRLS BASKETBALL COACH OF THE YEAR
ROCKY FLINT – 1984 CALIFORNIA STATE WRESTLING CHAMPION (189 LBS.)
ROCKY FLINT – 1984 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (191 LBS.)
ALLISON FRANKE – 1989 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – DISCUS (153’11”)
ALLISON FRANKE – 1988 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – DISCUS (158’04”)
ALLISON FRANKE – 1988 CIF-SS DIVISION 4A TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – DISCUS (135’03”)
ALLISON FRANKE – 1987 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – DISCUS (138’04”)
ALLISON FRANKE – 1987 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – DISCUS (129’06”)
ALLISON FRANKE – 1989 CIF-SS DIVISION 3-A TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – TRIPLE JUMP (38’00”)
ALLISON FRANKE – 1988 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – TRIPLE JUMP (38’01”)
ALLISON FRANKE – 1989 CIF-SS DIVISION 3-A TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – LONG JUMP (17’9.5″)
AMBER GLENDE – CIF-SS DIVISION 2 SOCCER PLAYER OF THE YEAR
GRANT GREEN – 2006 AFLAC ALL-AMERICAN
ALEEAH GOULD – 2013 CIF WRESTLING CHAMPION
ALEEAH GOULD – 2014 CIF WRESTLING CHAMPION
NATE HARRISON – 2009 OC REGISTER BOYS BASKETBALL COACH OF THE YEAR
NATE HARRISON – 2013 CIF-SS DIVISION 2AA BASKETBALL COACH OF THE YEAR
NATE HARRISON – 2013 OC REGISTER BOYS BASKETBALL COACH OF THE YEAR
NATE HARRISON – 2014 CIF-SS DIVISION 2AA BASKETBALL COACH OF THE YEAR
LIONEL HENDERSON – 1994 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (165 LBS.)
SCOTT HOHENSTEIN – 2005 CIF-SS DOUBLES TENNIS CHAMPION
SCOTT HOHENSTEIN – 2003 CIF-SS DOUBLES TENNIS CHAMPION
CHRIS JEPPSON – 1987 CIF-SS DIVISON 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (154 LBS.)
HI LAVALLE – 1984 CIF 3A COACH OF THE YEAR
TRACY LIN – 2001 CIF-SS INDIVIDUAL TENNIS CHAMPION
TRACY LIN – 2000 NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN IN TENNIS
TRACY LIN – 2001 NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN IN TENNIS
JEFF LUENBERGER – 1997 CIF-SS DIVISION 3 BASEBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR
JEFF LUENBERGER – 1997 CALIFORNIA ALL STATE BASEBALL TEAM
COURTNEY MATHEWSON – CIF-SS WATER POLO RECORD 452 CAREER GOALS (#6 AT)
JASON MITCHELL – 1991 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET WRESTLING CHAMPION (140 LBS.)
JASON MITCHELL – 1990 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET WRESTLING CHAMPION (138 LBS.)
JASON MITCHELL – 1991 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (140 LBS.)
JASON MITCHELL – 1990 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (138 LBS.)
JOHN MOYNIHAN – 2004 CIF-SS EASTERN DIVISION WRESTLING CHAMPION (145 LBS.)
MATT NADER – 2012 CIF-SS WRESTLING CHAMPION (113 LBS.)
MIKE NAJERA – 1996 CIF DIVISION 3 COACH OF THE YEAR
MIKE NAJERA – 1997 CIF DIVISION 3 COACH OF THE YEAR
DOUG NEELY – 1983 LA TIMES SOCCER PLAYER OF THE YEAR
JACKIE NELSON – 1978 CIF-SS DIVISION 2-A TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – SHOT PUT (44’11.5″)
DENNIS NGUYEN – 2010 NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN IN TENNIS
DENNIS NGUYEN – 2011 NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN IN TENNIS
DENNIS NUGYEN – 2011 NHSATF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA PLAYER OF THE YEAR
KIM NELSON – 1993 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – 3200M (10:48.13)
KIM NELSON – 1991 CIF-SS DIVISION 2A CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPION
KIM NELSON – 1993 CIF-SS DIVISION 2AA CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPION
TIM O’NEIL – 1980 CIF-SS WRESTLING CHAMPION (123 LBS.)
MATT PADGETT – 1992 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET WRESTLING CHAMPION (160 LBS.)
MATT PADGETT – 1991 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (160 LBS.)
JOHN PARFITT – 2002 CIF-SS DIVISION 3 VOLLEYBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR
JIM PATSCHULL – 1984 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET WRESTLING CHAMPION (HEAVYWEIGHT)
BRADEN PRIEST – 2009 CIF-SS DIVISION 3AA BASKETBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR
ASHLEY PYKA – 2008 CIF-SS DIVISION 2 TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – DISCUS (131’04”)
CHRISTINA SALVATORE – 2011 CIF-SS DIVISION 2A BASKETBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR
JOEY SANCHEZ – 2006 CIF-SS CENTRAL DIVISION WRESTLING CHAMPION (135 LBS.)
RYAN SANDBURG – 2005 CIF-SS DOUBLES TENNIS CHAMPION
RYAN SANDBURG – 2003 CIF-SS DOUBLES TENNIS CHAMPION
DYLAN SCARSONE – 2015 CIF CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPION/3RD IN STATE
BYRON SCHULTZ – 1988 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET WRESTLING CHAMPION (126 LBS.)
BYRON SCHULTZ – 1988 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (119 LBS.)
BRETT SCHULTZ – 1988 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (126 LBS.)
HOWARD SHU – 2006 CIF-SS BADMINTON SINGLES CHAMPION
HOWARD SHU – 2007 CIF-SS  BADMINTON SINGLES CHAMPION
JACK SHU – 2006 CIF-SS BADMINTON SINGLES RUNNER-UP
JACK SHU -2007 CIF-SS BADMINTON SINGLES RUNNER-UP
DAN TISONE – 1987 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (112 LBS.)
TRUC TRAN – 1992 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (125 LBS.)
PHILLIZ TU’AVAO – 2014 CIF WRESTLING CHAMPION
ERIC VALENT – 1995 USA TODAY / MIZUNO ALL AMERICAN TEAM
ERIC VALENT – 1995 CALIFORNIA ALL-STATE TEAM
ERIN VOLCAN – 2000 CIF-SS DIVISION 1 SWIMMING CHAMPION – 200Y FREESTYLE (1:49.08)
ERIN VOLCAN – 2000 CIF-SS DIVISION 1 SWIMMING CHAMPION – 100Y BACKSTROKE (56.03)
ERIN VOLCAN – 2002 CIF-SS DIVISION 1 SWIMMING CHAMPION – 200Y FREESTYLE (1:48.71)
ERIN VOLCAN – 2001 CIF-SS DIVISION 1 SWIMMING CHAMPION – 200Y FREESTYLE (1:49.41)
ERIN VOLCAN – 2000 CIF-SS DIVISION 1 SWIMMING CHAMPION – 200Y FREESTYLE (1:49.09)

TEAM RELAY CHAMPIONS

GIRLS SWIMMING – 2002 CIF-SS DIVISION 1 CHAMPIONS – 200Y RELAY (1:36.73)

ACADEMIC TEAM CHAMPIONS

GIRLS GOLF ACADEMIC TEAM CHAMPIONS 2013
BOYS TENNIS ACADEMIC TEAM CHAMPIONS 2011 | 2013
SOFTBALL ACADEMIC TEAM CHAMPIONS 2008

PROFESSIONAL ATHLETES

DAVID BUEHLER – FOOTBALL | CLASS OF 2005 | DALLAS COWBOYS

JOHN CUMMINGS – BASEBALL | CLASS OF 1988 | SEATTLE MARINERS

CHRISTIAN COLON – BASEBALL | CLASS OF 2007 | KANSAS CITY ROYALS

ROB DEER – BASEBALL | CLASS OF 1978 | SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS

GRANT GREEN – BASEBALL | CLASS OF 2006 | OAKLAND A’S

DOUG LINTON – BASEBALL | CLASS OF 1983 | TORONTO BLUE JAYS

DOUG NEELY – SOCCER | CLASS OF 1983 | NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION

VINNIE PESTANO – BASEBALL | CLASS OF 2003 | CLEVELAND INDIANS

CRAIG RITTER – FOOTBALL | CLASS OF 1991 | HOUSTON OILERS

STEVE SCARSONE – BASEBALL | CLASS OF 1984 | PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES

CHRIS SNITKO – SOCCER | CLASS OF 1992 | KANSAS CITY WIZARDS (MLS)

ERIC VALENT – BASEBALL | CLASS OF 1995 | PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES

 

CENTURY LEAGUE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

AUSTIN GOINS – 2013

DARIEN PYKA – 2010

COURTNEY MATHEWSON – 2004

REBEKAH ANDERSON – 1999

TROY MILLS – 1996

CENTURY LEAGUE RECORDS

CENTURY LEAGUE TRACK RECORDS

CANYON ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

1975 – JAMES BRISSON

1976 – TIM SHAW

1977 – DON BRANDES

1978 – GARY HILTON / VALERIE LINN

1979 – KEN DESHANO / ANDI PERNELL

1980 – JOHN HARTMAN / DIANA CARMEN

1981 – COY GLASS / JIM SUNDIAL / SHER DUFUR

1982 – TOM UYEMATSO / CHERYL PEDERSON

1983 – SHANNON WIECKING

1984 – LIONEL HENDERSON / KELLY CURTIS

1985 – ERIC DEGRAW / KATHY KELLY

1986 – TODD FRENCH / CELESTE COLLINS

1987 – KEN GOMINSKY / JASON WILBORN /  SANDI CLARK

1988 – BRETT SCHULTZ

1989 – DAN HOOKER

1990 – ZACH COOPER

1991 – JASON MITCHEL

1992 – JEFF BRUNSWIG / ERIN WAGGONER

1993 – MICHAEL KEAR / STEVE WHELAN / TINA THOMPSON

1994 –

1995 –

1996 – TROY MILLS / VERONICA LOPEZ

1997 – VERONICA LOPEZ

1998 – SCOTT REED / REBEKAH ANDERSON

1999- AARON DALZELL / REBEKAH ANDERSON

2000 – LAUREN VOLCAN

2001 – DARRYL PARKER / KIN JENTS

2002 – DONOVAN LOPEZ / SHEVA KHALAFBEIGI

2003 – DONOVAN LOPEZ / LAUREN MATHEWSON

2004 – KENNY LUSK / AMY ANDROSKO

2005 –

2006 – GRANT GREEN / NISHA RICHARDSON

2007 – JERIME ANDERSON / CHRISTIAN COLON / MEGAN BUSH

2008 – JERIME ANDERSON / ASHLEY PYKA

2009 – TUBOTEIN TAYLOR / BRIANA GWALTNEY

2010 – PHIL FERRAGAMO / MADISON TANNER

2011 – CHRIS ANDERSON / DENNIS NGUYEN / MADISON TANNER

2012 – MATTHEW NADER / CODY CRAMPTON / LAUREN YOUNG / TAYLOR ALDERETE

2013 – AUSTIN GOINS / ELISABETH BERNABE

2014 – JOJO BALLESTERO / MIA HUMMEL

2015 – NICHOLAS ANDERSON / ALEXIS TURLEY-YOUNG

 

GREG JONES SCHOLARSHIP AWARD WINNERS

Award Description:  A memorial scholarship award offered to a student who maximized their potential as an athlete and made a major contribution to their team as a result of their development.

1983 – JAMES MILLEDGE

1984 – DAVID HANNEMAN

1985 – ERIC DE GRAW

1986 – BRETT HATZ

1987 – SANDI CLARK

1988 – DALE LARUE

1989 – STEPHEN KNOHL

1990 – RANDY CAMPBELL

1991 – ERIC OLIVER

1992 – JEFF BRUNSWIG

1993 – TAYLOR WILSON

1994 – CASEY WILSON

1995 – NEDA SHABAHANG

1996 – TROY MILLS

1997 – MELISSA LUQUE

1998 – AARON BERCO

1999 – BRYCE ASHLAND

2000 – BEN STUELKE

2001 – RYAN KEYS

2002 – JARED BENDER

2003 – JESSE DAVIS / JESSICA DAVIS

2004 – EDDIE MEDINA

2005 – DAVID BUEHLER

2006 – JONATHAN PASTOREK

2007 – ANDREW LE

2008 – TESSA BAILEY-FINDLEY

2009 – BRADEN PRIEST

2010 – TREVOR LAMPE

2011 – ALEX WIXTED

2012 – RYAN GWALTNEY

2013 – JOJO BALLESTERO / NICOLETTE MARTIN

2014 – AHMAD SUNDA / OLIVIA GOINS

2015 – CHANDLER DIGNAM / WES WALSH / JACKIE LANDRY

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: All Teams Schedule: Week of May 22 – May 28 canyonathletics.org/2017/05/2…

    About 15 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS